Link

Each warrior has their taglines on how they kill.. and in the subs they really butchered the translations. I wanted to share an article that I feel did an awesome job at fixing that.

https://www.japanesewithanime.com/2017/11/juuni-taisen-taglines.html

Advertisements

I Love Personifications of the Zodiac: Juuni Taisen

Okay so I’ve been watching sprinkling of anime here and there, and I’ve had in mind to talk about them, so let’s jump into it!

I finished watching this anime so I will review (more like ramble but yah okay) with spoilers, please don’t read if you haven’t seen this. PLEASE, you need to watch this anime the  spoilers will do you a major disservice.

maxresdefault

Continue reading

I’m gonna kinda blog about anime, kinda.

I cannot be exactly diligent as anime blogger/reviewers are and in truth; there’s a lot out there that do enough of a job and a pretty fantastic one at that.

So, for the most part, I’m going to casually write my opinions as a long time fan of anime. Whenever I watch a show and such I’ll give my two cents if I’m in the mood to do so. It’s good timing because on my last job and the recent move I had, to yet again, a new apartment, things have been hectic and I had to stop watching things for a while.

There’s lots to catch up on, and thus, lots to talk about.

More on that in future posts. Stay tuned.

giphy

On an unrelated note, I’ve gotten a lot better at drawing, check these things out:

So uh, what’s with the white haired black/tanned people in anime?

Sooo… yeah the last time I wrote in this blog was a private personal angst venting type post from 2016…. I don’t know even know anymore.  I think I’m going to stop saying what I’m going to do because half the time I don’t keep up with my word. Haha.

Well, so there’s been something that’s been bugging me for a while. And it’s that fact that most of the time when there’s a darker skinned character showing up in anime, game or such they have either white or platinum blond hair. Or just blond hair.

Don’t get me wrong, the contrast of the skin color is pretty attractive. It’s just in the same way that I will always be awed by the beauty of dark hair against very pale skin. However, when white haired tanned dudes become the only thing you see across the board it starts to become pretty annoying.

Continue reading

Things you thought you got rid of but are still there….

Lately I’ve been actively watching a lot of anime. Well simply because this season of anime is just fuckin awesome and seriously there are so many good on going titles out and I’m just like obsessing over two new fandoms and just want to draw fanart but I’m procrastinating and I would rather work on my commissions and and WELL! You kinda get my drift with the run on sentence there…. Continue reading

Not Enough Hours in a Day…

Ugh….

So much anime, so little time. What should I write about this time. Mmmm, I’m pretty divided—but I’m guessing that I should be jotting down my feelings on the  animes that I’m currently obsessing about. And that is:

  • K Project
  • Kamisama Hajimemashita
  • Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun
  • Sukitte ii na Yo

I’ve also promised my sister that I’d watch Sword Art Online, but even thought I’ve found interest in the anime, it lacks the addictive charm to get me to keep coming back to it. BUT the four animes that I’ve listed DO have that addictive charm. These are the shows that are swiriling in my mind, and have me giggling in random times of day as I remember them.

OH and I plan to make the time to watch Puella Magi Madoka Magica, just BECAUSE! The OST is directed and conducted by the Kajiura-sama.

*swoooon*

Yuki Kajiura-sama~~~~

Anime Tutorials

I was surfing the internet at one time looking for anime tutorials for a friend who is just getting into drawing anime and I wrote up a small document which I printed and gave out to her. Donno, I’d thought it’d be good to post it up here to whoever needs some direction on how to get started. Hope you like!

Bitter Virgin

I don’t remember exactly what date was it but I do remember it was a Friday… because I wanted to read Bleach and it wasn’t out yet because it was like four o’clock in the morning and I couldn’t sleep, I randomly pick this manga to read even though I have several others that I want to read… ah donno what’s wrong with me…

Continue reading

Recently watched Anime

I’ve spent a large amount of time blogging today… so this will be the last post of the day… before I come back I suppose….
I’m inches away to finally being up-to-date with Gintama. After those two weeks of being internet-less build a couple… but now, I’m really close… I believe I have less than ten before I finally catch up. Yes! As for another anime that I’m rather relishing is, Tegami Bachi…

Continue reading